Click the icon below to download the complete program in pdf form:
program.pdf | |
File Size: | 803 kb |
File Type: |
FRIDAY, 26 OCTOBER
9.00–9.30a Registration and refreshments (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Site-specific installation:
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
9.30–11.00a Panel 1-1: A/Political Engagement (Robert Gill Theatre)
Peter Jaeger, “John Cage, Nature, and Anarchist Politics”
David Cecchetto, “Listening to Communities in the Nonlinear Compositional Network of Exurbia”
G. Douglas Barrett, “At the Limits of Performing Cage: 4’33” and the Art Activism of Ultra-Red”
11.00–11.15a Coffee break (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
11.15a–1.05p Panel 1-2: Inter-sensory Exchange (Robert Gill Theatre)
Otto Muller, “Lectures on Something: the Critical Pedagogy of John Cage”
Robert Bean, “(brushing information against information)”
Alexander Waterman, “Natura Morta and Imaginary Landscapes: The Page and the Pagus in Experimental Music"
1.05–2.15p Take-away lunch
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
2.15–4.15p Performance Panel 1-3: Reaching Out, Reaching Through (Studio Theatre)
Antje Budde, Artaud’s Cage
Barbara Browning, I’m Trying to Reach You
Didier Morelli, “Dick Higgins Danger Music Number Seventeen”
4.15–4.30p Break
4.30–6.30p Allen S. Weiss, Keynote Address (Studio Theatre)
Introduction:
Christof Migone, Director/Curator of the Blackwood Gallery and Lecturer in the Department of Visual Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
Allen S. Weiss, “Ryōan-ji, Ryoanji, Where R = Ryoanji : On the Limits of Representation”
Performance of John Cage, Ryoanji (1983/85)
Alexander Waterman, cello
David Schotzko, percussion
6.30–8.00p Dinner break
8.00–10.00p Arraymusic (gallery 345)
Performing the works of Pauline Oliveros, John Cage, and others
Click here for the program
9.00–9.30a Registration and refreshments (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Site-specific installation:
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
9.30–11.00a Panel 1-1: A/Political Engagement (Robert Gill Theatre)
Peter Jaeger, “John Cage, Nature, and Anarchist Politics”
David Cecchetto, “Listening to Communities in the Nonlinear Compositional Network of Exurbia”
G. Douglas Barrett, “At the Limits of Performing Cage: 4’33” and the Art Activism of Ultra-Red”
11.00–11.15a Coffee break (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
11.15a–1.05p Panel 1-2: Inter-sensory Exchange (Robert Gill Theatre)
Otto Muller, “Lectures on Something: the Critical Pedagogy of John Cage”
Robert Bean, “(brushing information against information)”
Alexander Waterman, “Natura Morta and Imaginary Landscapes: The Page and the Pagus in Experimental Music"
1.05–2.15p Take-away lunch
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
2.15–4.15p Performance Panel 1-3: Reaching Out, Reaching Through (Studio Theatre)
Antje Budde, Artaud’s Cage
Barbara Browning, I’m Trying to Reach You
Didier Morelli, “Dick Higgins Danger Music Number Seventeen”
4.15–4.30p Break
4.30–6.30p Allen S. Weiss, Keynote Address (Studio Theatre)
Introduction:
Christof Migone, Director/Curator of the Blackwood Gallery and Lecturer in the Department of Visual Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
Allen S. Weiss, “Ryōan-ji, Ryoanji, Where R = Ryoanji : On the Limits of Representation”
Performance of John Cage, Ryoanji (1983/85)
Alexander Waterman, cello
David Schotzko, percussion
6.30–8.00p Dinner break
8.00–10.00p Arraymusic (gallery 345)
Performing the works of Pauline Oliveros, John Cage, and others
Click here for the program