THE FUTURE OF CAGE: CREDO
JOHN 1912 – 1992 – 2012 CAGE
An Interdisciplinary, International Conference Celebrating the
100th Birthday of John Cage
University of Toronto, 25–28 October 2012
PROGRAM
Click the icon below to download the complete program in pdf form:
program.pdf | |
File Size: | 803 kb |
File Type: |
THURSDAY, 25 OCTOBER
4.00–5.30p Registration and reception (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Darren Copeland/NAISA, Adaptive Use Performance of Udo Kasemets’ composition 4’33” Fractals for two to four instruments
5.30–7.00p Opening performance and remarks (Robert Gill Theatre)
Performances:
Christof Migone, 4 feet and 33 inches (2009)
Introductory remarks:
Stephen Johnson, Director, Centre for Drama, Theatre and Performance Studies;
T. Nikki Cesare Schotzko, Assistant Professor, Centre for Drama, Theatre and Performance Studies
7.30–10.00p gamUT ensemble (Faculty of Music, Walter Hall)
Click here for the program
FRIDAY, 26 OCTOBER
9.00–9.30a Registration and refreshments (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Site-specific installation:
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
9.30–11.00a Panel 1-1: A/Political Engagement (Robert Gill Theatre)
Peter Jaeger, “John Cage, Nature, and Anarchist Politics”
David Cecchetto, “Listening to Communities in the Nonlinear Compositional Network of Exurbia”
G. Douglas Barrett, “At the Limits of Performing Cage: 4’33” and the Art Activism of Ultra-Red”
11.00–11.15a Coffee break (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
11.15a–1.05p Panel 1-2: Inter-sensory Exchange (Robert Gill Theatre)
Otto Muller, “Lectures on Something: the Critical Pedagogy of John Cage”
Robert Bean, “(brushing information against information)”
Alexander Waterman, “Natura Morta and Imaginary Landscapes: The Page and the Pagus in Experimental Music"
1.05–2.15p Take-away lunch
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
2.15–4.15p Performance Panel 1-3: Reaching Out, Reaching Through (Studio Theatre)
Antje Budde, Artaud’s Cage
Barbara Browning, I’m Trying to Reach You
Didier Morelli, “Dick Higgins Danger Music Number Seventeen”
4.15–4.30p Break
4.30–6.30p Allen S. Weiss, Keynote Address (Studio Theatre)
Introduction:
Christof Migone, Director/Curator of the Blackwood Gallery and Lecturer in the Department of Visual Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
Allen S. Weiss, “Ryōan-ji, Ryoanji, Where R = Ryoanji : On the Limits of Representation”
Performance of John Cage, Ryoanji (1983/85)
Alexander Waterman, cello
David Schotzko, percussion
6.30–8.00p Dinner break
8.00–10.00p Arraymusic (gallery 345)
Performing the works of Pauline Oliveros, John Cage, and others
Click here for the program
SATURDAY, 27 OCTOBER
9.00–9.30a Registration and refreshments (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Site-specific installation:
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
9.30–11.00a Panel 2-1: Theatre/Noise/Music (Robert Gill Theatre)
You Nakai, “Cagean Theatre(s)”
Jacob Gallagher-Ross, “The Noise of Authenticity: John Cage, the Method, and the Future of Acting”
Matt Jones, “Performing Nothing: Cagean Silence in Merzbow’s Noise”
11.00–11.15a Coffee break (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
11.15a–1.00p Panel 2-2: Performative Utterances (Robert Gill Theatre)
David Grubbs, John Cage: Recording Artist
Jenn Cole, “The Force of Stammering: Babel and the Destructive Gift of Prosody”
Jeremy Strachan, “Music or not, it was fascinating”: Udo Kasemets and the Isaacs Gallery Mixed Media Concerts of 1965–1967”
1.00–2.35p Take-away lunch
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
2.35–4.15p Performance Panel 2-3: Allusions and Illusions (Studio Theatre)
Helen Pridmore, “John Cage’s Aria: A Performance”
Joe Culpepper and Marcin Kedzior, Magic Sounds
4.30–6.30p Pauline Oliveros, Key Cage Notes (Jackman Humanities Building, Room JHB 100a)
Introduction by Linda Catlin Smith
6.30–8.00p Dinner break
8.00–10.00p Lecture on the Weather (The Music Gallery)
Click here for the program
10.00p–midnight Cocktail Party (Sin and Redemption)
SUNDAY, 28 OCTOBER
9.30–10.00a Coffee (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
10.00–10.45a Eunsu Kang, Diana Garcia-Snyder & Donald Craig The Shin’m Series: Interactive Space and Dance (Robert Gill Theatre)
11.00a–1.00p Installation Roundtable and Performative Brunch (Robert Gill Theatre)
Installation Roundtable
Darren Copeland/NAISA, Adaptive Use Performance of Udo Kasemets’ composition 4’33” Fractals for two to four instruments
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
Performance Brunch: Brunch (Un)Caged
Alex McLean and Claire Gallant
1.00–1.30p Closing remarks, T. Nikki Cesare Schotzko (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
4.00–5.30p Registration and reception (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Darren Copeland/NAISA, Adaptive Use Performance of Udo Kasemets’ composition 4’33” Fractals for two to four instruments
5.30–7.00p Opening performance and remarks (Robert Gill Theatre)
Performances:
Christof Migone, 4 feet and 33 inches (2009)
Introductory remarks:
Stephen Johnson, Director, Centre for Drama, Theatre and Performance Studies;
T. Nikki Cesare Schotzko, Assistant Professor, Centre for Drama, Theatre and Performance Studies
7.30–10.00p gamUT ensemble (Faculty of Music, Walter Hall)
Click here for the program
FRIDAY, 26 OCTOBER
9.00–9.30a Registration and refreshments (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Site-specific installation:
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
9.30–11.00a Panel 1-1: A/Political Engagement (Robert Gill Theatre)
Peter Jaeger, “John Cage, Nature, and Anarchist Politics”
David Cecchetto, “Listening to Communities in the Nonlinear Compositional Network of Exurbia”
G. Douglas Barrett, “At the Limits of Performing Cage: 4’33” and the Art Activism of Ultra-Red”
11.00–11.15a Coffee break (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
11.15a–1.05p Panel 1-2: Inter-sensory Exchange (Robert Gill Theatre)
Otto Muller, “Lectures on Something: the Critical Pedagogy of John Cage”
Robert Bean, “(brushing information against information)”
Alexander Waterman, “Natura Morta and Imaginary Landscapes: The Page and the Pagus in Experimental Music"
1.05–2.15p Take-away lunch
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
2.15–4.15p Performance Panel 1-3: Reaching Out, Reaching Through (Studio Theatre)
Antje Budde, Artaud’s Cage
Barbara Browning, I’m Trying to Reach You
Didier Morelli, “Dick Higgins Danger Music Number Seventeen”
4.15–4.30p Break
4.30–6.30p Allen S. Weiss, Keynote Address (Studio Theatre)
Introduction:
Christof Migone, Director/Curator of the Blackwood Gallery and Lecturer in the Department of Visual Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
Allen S. Weiss, “Ryōan-ji, Ryoanji, Where R = Ryoanji : On the Limits of Representation”
Performance of John Cage, Ryoanji (1983/85)
Alexander Waterman, cello
David Schotzko, percussion
6.30–8.00p Dinner break
8.00–10.00p Arraymusic (gallery 345)
Performing the works of Pauline Oliveros, John Cage, and others
Click here for the program
SATURDAY, 27 OCTOBER
9.00–9.30a Registration and refreshments (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Site-specific installation:
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
9.30–11.00a Panel 2-1: Theatre/Noise/Music (Robert Gill Theatre)
You Nakai, “Cagean Theatre(s)”
Jacob Gallagher-Ross, “The Noise of Authenticity: John Cage, the Method, and the Future of Acting”
Matt Jones, “Performing Nothing: Cagean Silence in Merzbow’s Noise”
11.00–11.15a Coffee break (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
11.15a–1.00p Panel 2-2: Performative Utterances (Robert Gill Theatre)
David Grubbs, John Cage: Recording Artist
Jenn Cole, “The Force of Stammering: Babel and the Destructive Gift of Prosody”
Jeremy Strachan, “Music or not, it was fascinating”: Udo Kasemets and the Isaacs Gallery Mixed Media Concerts of 1965–1967”
1.00–2.35p Take-away lunch
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
2.35–4.15p Performance Panel 2-3: Allusions and Illusions (Studio Theatre)
Helen Pridmore, “John Cage’s Aria: A Performance”
Joe Culpepper and Marcin Kedzior, Magic Sounds
4.30–6.30p Pauline Oliveros, Key Cage Notes (Jackman Humanities Building, Room JHB 100a)
Introduction by Linda Catlin Smith
6.30–8.00p Dinner break
8.00–10.00p Lecture on the Weather (The Music Gallery)
Click here for the program
10.00p–midnight Cocktail Party (Sin and Redemption)
SUNDAY, 28 OCTOBER
9.30–10.00a Coffee (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)
10.00–10.45a Eunsu Kang, Diana Garcia-Snyder & Donald Craig The Shin’m Series: Interactive Space and Dance (Robert Gill Theatre)
11.00a–1.00p Installation Roundtable and Performative Brunch (Robert Gill Theatre)
Installation Roundtable
Darren Copeland/NAISA, Adaptive Use Performance of Udo Kasemets’ composition 4’33” Fractals for two to four instruments
Aliza Shvarts, Endure with me
Paul Walde, Interdeterminacy
Performance Brunch: Brunch (Un)Caged
Alex McLean and Claire Gallant
1.00–1.30p Closing remarks, T. Nikki Cesare Schotzko (Robert Gill Theatre Lobby)